Members

_________________________________________
ON THIS PAGE....

- VIETNAM COMBAT VETERAN CERTIFICATE
- PLACES TO VISIT
- LIST OF CURRENT CONDOR ALUMNI

VIETNAM COMBAT VETERAN CERTIFICATE - For Condors Alumni Association members who are not familiar with the Vietnam Combat Veteran Certificate passed out during the Nashville, TN reunion in 2005 by Maj Jim Newman and Lee Brooks, you can obtain one by contacting Ken Smith. Information he will need from those who wish a copy is as follows:

- HIGHEST RANK HELD WHILE WITH THE CONDORS (or if retired military your rank that you retired at.)
- ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE DATE IN VIETNAM (With the Condors)
- YOUR JOB TITLE(S) WHILE WITH THE CONDORS
- YOUR CONDOR CALL SIGN if you had one

A sample of the certificate can be viewed in Ken's Vietnam Pictures on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/C.2.17th/photos/a.525571990786683.129517.233207...

PLACES TO VISIT (Drop us an email if you've visited somewhere that you would recommend to other Condors.)

- Military Heritage Museum, Punta Gorda, FL -- Ken Smith came across this museum while visiting relatives. He was surprised by its thorough collection. The Veteran staff was extraordinarily helpful, talkative, and willing to swap stories. A video of the museum can be seen at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOZ1wFFOyLE . There are 2 parts. Be sure to view Part 2 as well.

LIST OF CURRENT CONDORS ALUMNI AND VIETNAM TOUR DATES (UPDATED 7/9/20) - (Please contact us for edits/updates to the list.)
Alexander Rick Mt. Ulla NC 6/69-6/70
Allen Richard Feeding Hills MA Attached MEDEVAC 17-'18
Alvarez Roberto Harlingen TX HQ, C Trp 5/82-10/84
Amavisca Bill San Ysidro CA 507th / Maintenance 1/70-12-70
Aragon Ron (Easy) Merced CA
Armstrong Warren (Jake) Sheridan WY 507th TC Detachment
Arzate Joe San Angelo TX 9/71-12-71
Baker Michael (Big Mike) Strongsville OH 7/69-12/69
Baker Wayne Temple TX1 Gun Platoon 1/71-12/71
Barron John Alden MN AH-1G GUN PLATOON SECTION LEADER AND IP 12/69-6/71
Bartolotti Lee Grimesland NC Scouts - Observer 5/71-12-71
Battern Ivan (Ike) (Batman) Mirmar FL Scouts 5/71-10/71
Becijos Frank (Sarge) Prescott Valley AZ 2nd Platoon 2/70-11/70
Beebe Milton Westminster MD Aircraft Repair - Chief Tech Supply 4/69-4/70
Belle Larry Galesburg IL 70-9/71
Bliss Patrick (Heavy Drop) San Jose CA M-60 7/68-4/69
Bofenkamp Will Mechanicsburg PA Operations 4/69-9/69
Brooks Murray Chestertown NY UH1 Pilot - Troop Maintenance Officer - Troop XO 9/69-9/70
Brotton Howard Philadelphia PA Blues & Cook 3/69-5/69
Brown Richard (Dick) Baton Rouge LA Scout Platoon Commander 3/70-3/71
Carroll Charles (Chuck) EM Club - Manager 10/69-10/70
Carroll Robert (Bob) Paulsbo WA HHT 3/71-1/72
Caughlin Sonny Elkton KY Scouts / Slicks 9/69-9/70
Cherry Karl (Son of SFC Cherry) Katy TX Son of PSG Ervin Cherry, KIA 5_10_71
Clark Graeme Coat) Thousand Oaks CA Slicks 9/69-9/70
Cope Norman Duck River TN 70-70
Cox Danny Ashburn VA Scout Platoon 9/69-9/70
Cox Darnell New Orleans LA Blues: RTO / Rifleman 12/67-12/68
Cox Doug La Pine OR 5/70-4/71
Davidson George Cobra/Weapons 10/78-4/81
Davis Albert (Al) Rocky Mount NC Charlie Blue
Davis Charles
Davis Michael Clovis CA Aero Scout 1/75-6/77
Davison Steve Lingle WY Maintenance 12/70-12/71
Decarlo Dennis Warminster PA 1/70-6/70
Dempsey Mike Washington NC Guns 11/70-11/71
Divico Matt Commander 5/12-10/13
Dooley Glenn (Dools) Hanford CA
Douan William (Cherry) Charleston SC FLIR Team - Angels of Death 70-71
Dragon Barry Miami FL Scouts / Slicks 3/71-3/72
Dzurinda Joe Cleveland OH Driver - Maintenance 8/69-970
Eliason Ross Houston (Pearland) TX Guns 5/71-10/71
Elwood Brian Clarksville TN 2nd Platoon (ALSE, ASE) 3 Tours
Emerson Bruce Mickelton NJ Guns 2/70-10/70
Engelmann John Bad Kreuznach GERMANY Slicks - Lift Platoon 6/69-1-70
Faase Ellion Inglewood CA Blues & Slicks (Door Gunner)
Fausnight Alex (Son of David) Bellevue NE Guns 69-70
Fleming Greg Lewes DE Guns 2/70-11/71
Fogle John Dana Point CA OH-6A Crewchief 3/69-7/69
Frank Richard Annandale VA Blues - Platoon Leader 8/71-12/71
Franklin Billy 8/69-8/70
Frazee Richard Olathe KS Crew Chief -Slicks 70-71 7/70-8/71
Fritz William Florence MS Medic "Blues" 9/71-6/72
Fureigh Robert (Musket 39) North Little Rock AR 176th AHC, Gun Platoon (Americal) 9/70-9/71
Garrett Dave Port Orchard WA 507th / Maintenance 7/71-2/72
Glass Len Longs SC
Goldbeck Gary Fairchild WI
Gresham Ryan (Gresh) Celina TX 2d Platoon 8/05-11/11
Grieco Stephen (Steve) New Windsor NY 507th / Maintenance 3/69-2/70
Griffith Rob (Griff) Albuquerque NM HQs 3/70-9/70
Grim Gregory Minneapolis MN FO Team (w/ Tom Wright) 10/69-1/70
Grubbs Royce
Hamilton Charles (Nanuck) San Antonio TX Guns 2/71-3/71
Hamilton Robert (Bob) Glastonbury CN Turbine Engines 3/70-2/71
Harmon William (Bill) Turbine Engine Mechanic 3/69-3/70
Harris John Roseville CA C Troop & A Troop Recon
Harvanek Dennis Cleveland OH 159th - & HQ 2/17th - LOH Spt
Hayes Mike Floral City FL Scout Observer 3/69-5/69
Heitman Larry (Tex) Athens TX 3/70-4/71
Henley Charles (Chuck) Broken Arrow OK Scout Platoon Commander 6/73-6/76
Hester Claude Ocala FL Slick Platoon IP 4/69-7/69
Hirsch Emil Marion TX Supv Acft Turbine Engine Shop/Acft Recovery 12/69-11/70
Holcomb Bob (Thunderchicken) Boston MA Scouts 8/69-8-70
Horsch Michael Ann Arbor MI UH-1 & ah-1g Crew Chief
Horton Glenn Cobra Crew Chief 1/85-10/87
Howard Robert ROBERT L HOWARD - Father KIA 1970
Howe Tom Augusta KS 4/70-5/71
Hughes Edward (Ted) Ponte Vedra Beach FL Scout observer 9/70-7/71
Hughes Patrick (Paddy) Vacaville CA Hueys 5/69-70
Hutchcroft John (Hutchy) Berryville AR Aero-Rifle Platoon 5/68-6/69
Japuntich Tony Cordele GA Blues 11/70-11/71
Jay Randy Douglasville GA BRIAN JAY - Brother (Died Accident) 1970
Jett Mike Broken Arrow OK A Troop, 2/17th Cav 2/71-3/71
Johnson Lawrence (Jettison) The Villages FL Aircraft Armament 4/70-3/71
Jones Mac West Melbourne FL Aero Rifle & Operations Officer 5/70-5/71
Judge John McMinnville OR Scouts 9/69-9/70
Kane Jim Richmond VA Gun Platoon 3/70-2/71
Karschner Stephen DuBois PA Scouts 6/71-10/71
Kelly John Libvermore CA Crew Chief 1/69-11/69
Kersey Daniel Oviedo FL C Trp Blues Plt Ldr/D Trp CDR
Kimbrough Gale (Tex) Willis Point TX Scouts - Crew Chief 11/69-10/70
Kilcrease Jack Tylertown MS
King Michael (Mike) Peachtree City GA Scout Platoon 10/71-12/71
Konkright Wanda (Clayton James-Kia) Lynchburg VA CLAYTON WADE JAMES - Brother KIA 1971
Koster Eugene Ft Thompson SD UH1H Crew Chief 11/69-11/70
Kuyton Kenneth Cordova AL Maintenance Clerk
Lawhon, Jr Neal Deland FL Slicks 9/69-4/71
Leach Eric Covington KY
Liczko Mitchell (Mitch) Linden MI Flight Ops Coordinator 11/70-9/71
Linderer Gary
Lonce Douglas NewPort News VA Gun Platoon 6/69-5/70
Long Ed Hughesville MD Blues 4/70-8/70
Long Larry (Lima Lima) Grand Prairie TX 265th Radio Research Company 3/70-10/72
Long Jonathon (Long) Riverton CT Operations 12/70-1/71
Longueira Joseph Miami FL
Maldanado Frank Austin TX Lift 5/68-5/69
Marin Manuel (Manny) Staten Island NY 507th Avionics 12/69-11/70
Mays Francis (Frank) Lake City FL Weapons Platoon IP / SIP 1/70-12/70
McClellan Rod McMinnville TN Guns
McClintic Lewis (Steve) Wheelersburg OH Scouts 5/69-5/70
McCormick Charles (Mike) West Bend WI A/123 AV Bn, 23rd ID - UH-1 & OH-6 12/68-12/69
McDonald Robert
McGowan Perry Moncks Corner SC Scouts 68-12/69
McMillan Butch Winter Haven FL Blues & Aero Scouts 1/70-11/70
Miller Kas               Centreville  VA  Aerial Forward Observer 8/70-3/71
Miller Rick Midlothian TX Slicks 1/70-9/72
Minear Sean Millington TN MARK W. MINEAR - Father KIA 1970
Mullendore Gary (Adam) Clarksville TN HQ
Nixon Dane Douglass KS Air Traffic Controler HHT 2/71-1/72
Oldham John Pacific Junction IA UH-1 Pilot Slick Platoon 11/70-12/71
Owens Jerry North Charleston SC Blues RTO 9/69-4/70
Oye Brad Davenport ND Door Gunner / LOH Observer 71-72
Pankuch Tony Bristow VA Troop Commander 3/10-2/11
Pascoe Robert (Bob) Central AZ Scouts 9/70-4/71
Perry Horace Germany Flight Platoon 1/71-1/73
Perry Mike North Pole AK 2/71-4/71
Perry Tildon Ashland TN Troop Medic 12/69-11/70
Peterson Kale Savoy IL Aeroscout 12/90-12/92
Peterson Orlan (Bud) Las Vegas NV Cdr. 507th TC 5/70-6/71
Phillips George Fayetteville CA Aero-Weapons 4/69-11/69
Pickins Cleve (Slim) Tavares FL Platoon Leader - Slicks 4/70-4/71
Pilcher Daniel Ketchikan AK Blues / Scouts / HQ 9/69
Pruett Clint
Pueschel David (Mike) Abilene TX Crew Chief for Frank Sama 10/68-4/70
Purdy Norman Tyler TX Plt Sgt - Aero Weapons 4/70-7/71
Putzel Michael Washington D.C. AP Correspondent 10/69-11/72
Pyle Richard
Quick Doug Cedar Hill  TN  DOOR GUNNER #774 8/69-10/70
Randazzo Christopher (Razz) Oak Grove KY Scouts 6/11/16
Reavis Ron Dexter KY 2/70-1/71
Renken John R. Mason City IL Supply/Unit Armorer 4/73-11/75
Rients Harvey Miami FL Slicks 3/70-3/71
Rippey David (Rip) Tobaccoville NC Scouts 6/85-12/87
Robinson Josephine (Casher Sister) Arverne NY JAMES CASHER (DECEASED)- Sister
Romero Clyde Marietta, Ga. Scouts 4/70-4/71
Ross Steve (Ernest) Portola CA Huey Crew Chief 7/70-11/70
Rutherford Joe
Sabree Steve Pass Christian MS 9/70-3/71
Sama Frank Rhinebeck NY Weapons Platoon Leader 3/69-3/70
Sawyer Lorraine
Schmitt Michael Wichita KS UH-1H Slick Pilot 2/70-7/70
Schopfer George "Doc" Salem OR Cobra Pilot - Section Leader Gun Platoon 3/70-3/71
Schuler Gary Mead CO Flight Platoon 6/70-5/71
Schuler Richard (Skeet) Lake Worth FL Guns 1/69-6/69
Schwab Rick Fort Worth TX AC Commander/Slicks 4/71-12/71
Scribner Stephen Portland OR Scout Pilot 11/68-11/69
Sherrer Doug Fairbanks AK 71-75
Shimp John Friendswood TX Scouts 1/71-12/71
Sidonio Robert Daleville Alabama Scouts 9/70-10/71
Smith David Mobile AL Medic "Blues" 4/71-5/71
Smith Ken Eau Claire WI Blues RTO & Troop PSNCO (later) 6/69-5/70
Smith James (Jimmy) 9/69-12/70
Smith Steve Marietta, GA Band & Powertrain Repairman 4/78-4/79
Smitherman Mike (Smitty) Wirtz VA Scout CrewChief & Door Gunner 3/69-3/70
Spahn Jeff Scout 9/15-
Stanley Pat Sulphur LA Blues Rifleman/Squad Leader 11/71-12/71
Stehling Billy Victoria TX Tech Inspector 4/69-2/70
Stiff Cranston Mount Vernon IL UH-1H Crew Chief & Platoon Sgt
Stone Dave Tucson AZ Blues 7/70-7/71
Stubblefield Bennie (Stubby) Wilson OK HQ 5/96-10/01 & 10/04-10/10
Swift Gary Federal Way WA Scouts 5/70-5/71
Taylor John Winchester KY Slicks 9/69-10/70
Taylor Paul
Thomas Robert Enid OK Weapons Plt Ldr / CO D Troop
Thompson James (Jim) Alvin TX FLIR Detachment 6/70-2/71
Thornburgh Ralph Lenanon TN Aviation Electrician 1/70-11/70
Tildon Perry
Tincher Thomas Winston Salem NC Scouts 10/88
Trapp Carl  Joshua  TX  Allied shops, sheet metal repair 4/69-11/70
Turner Lonnie Plano TX Squad Leader 4/70-3/71
Tyson Carlton (Frank) Slicks 9/70-8/71
Urick Dennis Belfast ME Lift/Gun 5/70-5/71
Vanderploeg William (Bill) Port Jervis NY 10/73-11/79
Vasko Jr. John El Paso TX Cobra IP 3/71-1/72
Vazquez Lucio Alamorgodo NM Crew Chief on UH-1H slick 67-17735 3/69-10/69
Villagomez Salvador (Pancho) Healdsburg CA Slicks 3/70-3/72
Warden Dan (Doc) Pleasant View TN 1st Platoon PIC 5/11-2/16
Watkins Danny Jasper GA Blues 2/71-10/71
White Randy Wetmore MI
Whitlock David Fort Worth TX FLIR Detachment 10/70-2/71
Wilson Earl (Willie) Renfrew PA Scouts 6/70-1/72
Wilson Don Brookings OR CHARLIE SCOUT 3/70-4/71
Winklesky James (Brad) Acworth GA OH58D Pilot (Platoon Ldr), XO
Woelert Jeremy 2nd Platoon 11/5/13
Wright Tom Tustin CA Arty FO 6/69-6/70
York Randy St. Petersbuerg FL Gun Platoon 6/69-5/70
Zierdt Bill Fond du Lac WI Commander (Original) 3/69-4/70