Members

_________________________________________
ON THIS PAGE....

- VIETNAM COMBAT VETERAN CERTIFICATE
- PLACES TO VISIT
- LIST OF CURRENT CONDOR ALUMNI

VIETNAM COMBAT VETERAN CERTIFICATE - For Condors Alumni Association members who are not familiar with the Vietnam Combat Veteran Certificate passed out during the Nashville, TN reunion in 2005 by Maj Jim Newman and Lee Brooks, you can obtain one by contacting Ken Smith. Information he will need from those who wish a copy is as follows:

- HIGHEST RANK HELD WHILE WITH THE CONDORS (or if retired military your rank that you retired at.)
- ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE DATE IN VIETNAM (With the Condors)
- YOUR JOB TITLE(S) WHILE WITH THE CONDORS
- YOUR CONDOR CALL SIGN if you had one

A sample of the certificate can be viewed in Ken's Vietnam Pictures on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/C.2.17th/photos/a.525571990786683.129517.233207...

PLACES TO VISIT (Drop us an email if you've visited somewhere that you would recommend to other Condors.)

- Military Heritage Museum, Punta Gorda, FL -- Ken Smith came across this museum while visiting relatives. He was surprised by its thorough collection. The Veteran staff was extraordinarily helpful, talkative, and willing to swap stories. A video of the museum can be seen at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOZ1wFFOyLE . There are 2 parts. Be sure to view Part 2 as well.

LIST OF CURRENT CONDORS ALUMNI AND VIETNAM TOUR DATES (UPDATED 6/1/17) - (Please contact us for edits/updates to the list.)
Alexander Rick Mt. Ulla NC 6/69-6/70
Alvarez Roberto Harlingen TX HQ, C Trp 5/82-10/84
Amavisca Bill n/a San Ysidro CA 507th / Maintenance 1/70-12-70
Aragon Ron (Easy) Merced CA
Armstrong Warren (Jake) Sheridan WY 507th TC Detachment
Arzate Joe San Angelo TX 9/71-12-71
Baker Michael (Big Mike) Strongsville OH 7/69-12/69
Baker Wayne Temple TX1 Gun Platoon CONDOR 26 & 3 1/71-12/71
Barron John E Alden MN AH-1G GUN PLATOON SECTION LEADER AND IP CONDOR 27 12/69-6/71
Battern Ivan (Ike) (Batman) Mirmar FL Scouts Deadeye 19 5/71-10/71
Beebe Milton Westminster MD Aircraft Repair - Chief Tech Supply 4/69-4/70
Belle Larry Galesburg IL 70-9/71
Bliss Patrick (Heavy Drop) San Jose CA M-60 Charlie Niner 7/68-4/69
Bofenkamp Will Mechanicsburg PA Operations Condor 27 4/69-9/69
Bolen Ken Harrison AR
Boller Dean Summerdale AL Platoon Sergeant 5/70-5/71
Brooks Murray "Lee" Chestertown NY UH1 Pilot - Troop Maintenance Officer - Troop XO CONDOR 7 9/69-9/70
Brotton Howard Philadelphia PA Blues & Cook 3/69-5/69
Brown Richard (Dick) Baton Rouge LA Scout Platoon Commander Condor 16 3/70-3/71
Carroll Charles (Chuck) EM Club - Manager 10/69-10/70
Carroll Robert (Bob) Paulsbo WA HHT 3/71-1/72
Carrizales Cecilio Melville LA Platoon Serggeant Charley 9er 68-69
Caughlin Sonny Elkton KY Scouts / Slicks 9/69-9/70
Cherry Karl (Son of SFC Cherry) P Katy TX Son of PSG Ervin Cherry, KIA 5_10_71
Clark Graeme Coat) Thousand Oaks CA Slicks CONDOR 47 9/69-9/70
Clemons Chuck Nashville AR Crew Chief UH-1H -12/71
Cope Norman Duck River TN 70-70
Cox Danny Charles Ashburn VA Scout Platoon 9/69-9/70
Cox Darnell New Orleans LA Blues: RTO / Rifleman 12/67-12/68
Cox Doug La Pine OR 5/70-4/71
Davidson George Cobra/Weapons 10/78-4/81
Davis Albert (Al) Rocky Mount NC Charlie Blue
Davis Charles
Davis Doyle Hamilton OH Squad Leader 69-1/70
Davis Michael Clovis CA Aero Scout 1/75-6/77
Davison Steve Lingle WY Maintenance 12/70-12/71
Decarlo Dennis Warminster PA 1/70-6/70
Dempsey Mike Bradford PA
Divico Matt Commander CO6 5/12-10/13
Dooley Glenn
Douan William (Cherry) J (Joey) Charleston SC FLIR Team - Angels of Death STAR TREK 512 70-71
Dragon Barry Miami FL Scouts / Slicks CONDOR 43 3/71-3/72
Dzurinda Joe Cleveland OH Driver - Maintenance 8/69-970
Eliason Ross Houston (Pearland) TX Guns CONDOR 28 5/71-10/71
Elwood Brian Clarksville TN 2nd Platoon (ALSE, ASE) CONDOR 25 / SABER 09 3 Tours
Emerson Bruce Mickelton NJ Guns CONDOR 28 2/70-10/70
Engelmann John Bad Kreuznach GERMANY Slicks - Lift Platoon CONDOR 44 6/69-1-70
Eppinger Glenn 507th / Maintenance
Faase Ellion Inglewood CA Blues & Slicks (Door Gunner)
Fleming Greg Lewes DE Guns CONDOR 20 2/70-11/71
Fogle John L Dana Point CA OH-6A Crewchief None 3/69-7/69
Frank Richard B Annandale VA Blues - Platoon Leader CONDOR 56
Franklin Billy George 8/69-8/70
Frazee Richard Olathe KS Crew Chief -Slicks 70-71 7/70-8/71
Fritz William Clay Florence MS Medic "Blues" 9/71-6/72
Fureigh Robert (Musket 39) North Little Rock AR 176th AHC, Gun Platoon (Americal) Musket 39 9/70-9/71
Glass Len Longs SC
Goldbeck Gary Osseo WI
Gresham Ryan (Gresh) Celina TX 2d Platoon Condor 23 8/05-11/11
Grieco Stephen (Steve) New Windsor NY 507th / Maintenance 3/69-2/70
Griffith Rob (Griff) Albuquerque NM HQs 3/70-9/70
Grim Gregory Minneapolis MN FO Team (w/ Tom Wright) 10/69-1/70
Grubbs Royce
Hamilton Robert (Bob) Middletown CN Turbine Engines 3/69-2/70
Harmon William (Bill) Turbine Engine Mechanic 3/69-3/70
Harris John Roseville CA C Troop & A Troop Recon Outfront
Harvanek Dennis Cleveland OH 159th - & HQ 2/17th - LOH Spt
Hayes Mike Floral City FL Scout Observer 3/69-5/69
Heitman Larry (Tex) Athens TX 3/70-4/71
Hester Claude Dan Ocala FL Slick Platoon IP 3/69-7/69
Hirsch Emil J. Jr Marion TX Supv Acft Turbine Engine Shop/Acft Recovery None 12/69-11/70
Holcomb Bob (Thunderchicken) Clarence Boston MA Scouts Condor 13 8/69-8-70
Horsch Michael L. Ann Arbor MI UH-1 & ah-1g Crew Chief
Horton Glenn Cobra Crew Chief 1/85-10/87
Howard Robert ROBERT L HOWARD - Father KIA 1970
Howe Tom Augusta GA Condor 47 4/70-5/71
Hughes Edward (Ted) Ponte Vedra Beach FL Scout observer 9/70-7/71
Hughes Patrick (Paddy) Vacaville CA Hueys 5/69-70
Hutchcroft John (Hutchy) Berryville AR Aero-Rifle Platoon BlueFox 5/68-6/69
Japuntich Tony Cordele GA Blues 11/70-11/71
Jay Randy Douglasville GA BRIAN JAY - Brother (Died Accident) 1970
Jett Mike Broken Arrow OK A Troop, 2/17th Cav 2/71-3/71
Johnson Lawrence (Jettison) Federalsburg MD Aircraft Armament 4/70-3/71
Jones Mac West Melbourne FL Aero Rifle & Operations Officer CONDOR 46 & 03 5/70-5/71
Kane Jim Richmond VA Gun Platoon CONDOR 21 3/70-2/71
Karschner Stephen  Duane DuBois PA Scouts CONDOR 17 6/71-10/71
Kelly John P Libvermore CA Crew Chief 1/69-11/69
Kersey Daniel E. (Ed) Oviedo FL C Trp Blues Plt Ldr/D Trp CDR CONDOR 36
Kidwell Dennis (Kid) Kingsville MO Slicks 5/71-12/71
Kimbrough Gale (Tex) Willis Point TX Scouts - Crew Chief 11/69-10/70
Kuyton Kenneth Cordova AL Maintenance Clerk
Kilcrease Jack L Tylertown MS
King Michael (Mike) Peachtree City GA Scout Platoon 10/71-12/71
Konkright Wanda (Clayton James-Kia) J Lynchburg VA CLAYTON WADE JAMES - Brother KIA 1971 CONDOR 13
Koster Eugene A Ft Thompson SD UH1H Crew Chief 11/69-11/70
Lawhon, Jr Neal H Deland FL Slicks Ranger 9/69-4/71
Leach Eric Covington KY CONDOR 21
Liczko Mitchell (Mitch) Linden MI Flight Ops Coordinator 11/70-9/71
Linderer Gary
Loeffler John R Junction TX CONDOR 42 8/70-8/71
Lonce Douglas NewPort News VA Gun Platoon Condor 24 6/69-5/70
Long Ed Hughesville MD 256th - Sentries
Long Jonathon (Long) Riverton CT Operations 12/70-1/71
Longueira Joseph Miami FL
Maldanado Frank Austin TX Lift 5/68-5/69
Marin Manuel (Manny) Staten Island NY 507th Avionics 12/69-11/70
Mays Francis (Frank) E. Lake City FL Weapons Platoon IP / SIP CONDOR 25 1/70-12/70
McClellan Rod McMinnville TN Guns CONDOR 28
McClintic Lewis (Steve) Wheelersburg OH Scouts 5/69-5/70
McCormick Charles (Mike) E West Bend WI A/123 AV Bn, 23rd ID - UH-1 & OH-6 68-69
McDonald Robert L.
McGowan Perry Moncks Corner SC Scouts 68-12/69
McMillan Butch Winter Haven FL Blues & Aero Scouts 1/70-11/70
Miller Kas               Centreville  VA  Aerial Forward Observer CONDOR ZULU 3 8/70-3/71
Miller Rick R Slicks 1/70-9/71
Minear Sean Matthew Millington TN MARK W. MINEAR - Father KIA 1970
Mullendore Gary (Adam) Adam Clarksville TN HQ CONDOR 6
Neighbors Charles (Gary) Cartersville GA Armament 12/68-3/70
Nixon Dane Keith Douglass KS Air Traffic Controler HHT 2/71-1/72
Oldham John L Pacific Junction IA UH-1 Pilot Slick Platoon CONDOR 41 11/70-12/71
Owens Jerry North Charleston SC
Oye Brad Davenport ND Door Gunner / LOH Observer 71-72
Pankuch Tony Bristow VA Troop Commander CONDOR 6 3/10-2/11
Papin Edward W North Las Vegas NV Scout Pilot CONDOR 11 3/69-6/72
Pascoe Robert (Bob) Central AZ Scouts CONDOR 12 9/70-4/71
Perry Horace Germany Flight Platoon CONDOR 46 1/71-1/73
Perry Mike North Pole AK 2/71-4/71
Perry Tildon Ashland TN Troop Medic Doc Perry 12/69-11/70
Peterson Kale Savoy IL Aeroscout 12/90-12/92
Peterson Orlan (Bud) Las Vegas NV Cdr. 507th TC Condor 2 5/70-6/71
Phillips George E. Port Charlotte FL Aero-Weapons CONDOR 27 4/69-11/69
Pickins Cleve (Slim) Windermere FL Platoon Leader - Slicks CONDOR 45 4/70-4/71
Pilcher Daniel Ketchikan AK Blues / Observer
Pruett Clint
Pueschel David (Mike) Abilene TX Crew Chief for Frank Sama 10/68-4/70
Putzel Michael Washington D.C. AP Correspondent 10/69-11/72
Pyle Richard
Quick Doug  F     Cedar Hill  TN  DOOR GUNNER #774 BUDDA 8/69-10/70
Randazzo Christopher (Razz) Oak Grove KY Scouts Condor 15 6/11/2016
Renken John R. Mason City IL Supply/Unit Armorer 4/73-11/75
Rients Harvey Miami FL Slicks Condor 42 3/70-3/71
Rippey David (Rip) Tobaccoville NC Scouts 6/85-12/87
Robinson Josephine (Casher Sister) Arverne NY JAMES CASHER (DECEASED)- Sister
Romero Clyde Marietta, Ga. Scouts CONDOR 13 4/70-4/71
Ross Steve (Ernest) Portola CA Huey Crew Chief CONDOR 699 7/70-11/70
Rutherford Joe
Sabree Steve Pass Christian MS 9/70-3/71
Sama Frank Rhinebeck NY Weapons Platoon Leader CONDOR 26 3/69-3/70
Sawyer Lorraine
Schmitt Michael Thomas Wichita KS UH-1H Slick Pilot 2/70-7/70
Schopfer George "Doc" Salem OR Cobra Pilot - Section Leader Gun Platoon CONDOR 23 3/70-3/71
Schuler Gary Mead CO Flight Platoon 6/70-5/71
Schuler Richard (Skeet) Lake Worth FL Guns CONDOR 21 1/69-6/69
Schwab Rick Fort Worth TX AC Commander/Slicks CONDOR 47 4/71-12/71
Scribner Stephen C Portland OR Scout Pilot CONDOR 14 11/68-11/69
Sherrer Doug Fairbanks AK 71-75
Shimp John Friendswood TX Scouts CONDOR 13 1/71-12/71
Sidonio Robert Daleville Alabama Scouts CONDOR 18 9/70-10/71
Smith David Mobile AL Medic "Blues" 4/71-5/71
Smith Ken The Woodlands TX Blues RTO & Troop PSNCO (later) CONDOR 56-KILO 6/69-5/70
Smith James (Jimmy) 9/69-12/70
Smith Steve Band & Powertrain Repairman 4/78-4/79
Smitherman Mike (Smitty) Wirtz VA Scout CrewChief & Door Gunner 3/69-3/70
Spahn Jeff Scout CONDOR 10 9/15-
Stanley Pat Sulphur LA Blues Rifleman/Squad Leader 11/71-12/71
Stehling Billy Victoria TX Tech Inspector 4/69-2/70
Stiff Cranston David Mount Vernon IL UH-1H Crew Chief & Platoon Sgt
Stone Dave Tucson AZ Blues 7/70-7/71
Stubblefield Bennie (Stubby) Wilson OK HQ CONDOR 7 5/96-10/01 & 10/04-10/10
Swift Gary CONDOR 10 7/70-11/70
Taylor John Winchester KY Slicks 9/69-10/70
Taylor Paul
Thomas Robert W Enid OK Weapons Plt Ldr / CO D Troop CONDOR 26
Thompson James (Jim) Alvin TX FLIR Detachment 6/70-2/71
Thornburgh Ralph H. Foresthill CA Aviation Electrician 1/70-11/70
Tildon Perry
Trapp Carl  Louis  Joshua  TX  Allied shops, sheet metal repair 4/69-11/70
Turner Lonnie Plano TX Squad Leader 4/70-3/71
Tyson Carlton (Frank) Slicks 9/70-8/71
Urick Dennis Belfast ME Lift/Gun CONDOR 48 5/70-5/71
Vanderploeg William (Bill) H Port Jervis NY 10/73-11/79
Vasko Jr. John El Paso TX Cobra IP CONDOR 23 3/71-1/72
Vazquez Lucio Alamorgodo NM Crew Chief on UH-1H slick 67-17735 CONDOR 735 3/69-10/69
Villagomez Salvador (Pancho) Healdsburg CA Slicks Huey 700 & 699 3/70-3/72
Warden Dan (Doc) Pleasant View TN 1st Platoon PIC CONDOR 18 5/11-2/16
Watkins Danny Jasper GA Blues BRAVO 24A 2/71-10/71
Welch Randy B Canton OH Scout Pilot / Slick Pilot CONDOR 15 / 45 7/69-7/70
White Randy Wetmore MI L Co, 75TH Rangers
Whitlock David Fort Worth TX FLIR Detachment STARTREK 8 10/70-2/71
Wilson Earl (Willie) Renfrew PA
Wilson Don Brookings OR CHARLIE SCOUT CONDOR 54H 3/70-4/71
Winklesky James (Brad) Bradley Acworth GA OH58D Pilot (Platoon Ldr), XO CONDOR 16
Woelert Jeremy 2nd Platoon CONDOR 11 11/5/2013
Wright Tom Tustin CA Arty FO CONDOR ZULU 3 6/69-6/70
York Randy St. Petersbuerg FL Gun Platoon CONDOR 27 6/69-5/70
Zierdt Bill Fond du Lac WI Commander (Original) CONDOR 1 3/69-4/70